Organizing Committee

The European STEM PD Centre Network’s overall aim is providing a platform for knowledge exchange among its participants. Through each of its members the network aims to substantially improve STEM education as it happens on a day-to-day basis in schools, by investing in teacher professional development. This means to ensure that the design, provision and delivery of STEM professional development of the highest quality, research-based and corresponding to teachers’ needs. The network’s aims and activities, as currently defined are geared towards supporting these goals.

DE – University of Education Freiburg (PHFR)

Katja Maaß, Elena Schäfer, Laura Wanckel

EU –  T3 Europe

Ian Galloway

TR – Cankaya University

Buket Akkoyunlu

DE – University of Duisburg-Essen 

Joyce Peters-Dasdemir

TR – Aksaray University

Hasan Ozcan

TR – Hacettepe University

Gultekin Cakmakci

Advisory Board

The STEM PD Network consists of 30 STEM PD Centres and other organisations with relevant aims, role and focus like education institutes, education authorities or Ministries of Education from 12 European countries.

STEM PD Net Members

AT – LehrerInnenbildung West (RECC Biologie, RECC Mathematik & Geometrie)

Suzanne Kapelari, Florian Stampfer

AT – Austrian Educational Competence Centre Chemistry (AECC-C)

Anja Lembens

AT – Austrian Educational Competence Center Mathematics (AECC-M)

Edith Schneider

AT – Austrian Educational Competence Centre Physics (AECC-P)

Martin Hopf

AT – Institute of Instructional and School Development (IUS)

Stefan Zehetmeier

BG – Bulgarian Academy of Science (IMI-BAS)

Petar Kenderov, Toni Chehlarova, Evgenia Sendova

BG- Ljuben Karavelov School

Ivelina Pashova

CZ – Czech Andragogical Society (CAS)

Katerina Duchacova

DE – University of Education Freiburg (PHFR)

Katja Maaß, Elena Schäfer, Laura Wanckel

DE – Texas Instruments Education Technology (TI) representing T3 Europe

Ian Galloway, Oliver Wagener, Stephan Griebel

DE – German Centre for Mathematics Teacher Education (DZLM)

Günter Törner, Katja Maaß, Larissa Zwetschler

DE – University of Duisburg-Essen

Günter Törner, Larissa Zwetschler, Joyce Peters-Dasdemir

ES – Professional Development and Technology Institute of the Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport (INTEF)

Mar Jimenez

LT – Education Development Centre (UPC)

Giedrius Vaidelis, Ruta Mazgelyte, Aušra Gutauskaitė, Alvida Lozdienė, Giedre Tumosaite, Vytautas Andrekus

LT – Prezidento Valdo Adamkaus Gimnazija

Rita Rasikiene, Kristina Bedaitė, Rozvita Brazaitiene

LT – Ministry of Education and Science

Maryte Skakauskiene

LV – Centre for Science and Maths Education (DZM)

Dace Namsone, Ilze France

NO – Norwegian Center for Math Education (NCME)

Kjersti Wæge

NO – Norwegian Center for Science Education (NCSE)

Doris Jorde

SE – Centre for Educational Sciences and Teacher Research (CESTR)

Jesper Boesen

SE – Centre for School Technology Education (CETIS)

Claes Klasander

SE – National Centre for Mathematics Education (NCM)

Peter Nyström, Günther Dippe

SE – National Resource Center for Physics Education (NRCF)

Ann-Marie Pendrill

SE – National Center for Science and Technology Education (NATDID)

Karin Stolpe

SK – Constantine the Philosopher University (CPU)

Sona Ceretkova

TR – Turkish Ministry of National Education

Mustafa Hilmi Colakoglu, Özlem Kalkan

TR – Hacettepe University STEM & Maker Lab

Gultekin Cakmakci & Buket Akkoyunlu

UK – Association of Teachers and Lecturers (ATL)

Norman Crowther

UK – Cambridge Mathematics, University of Cambridge

Lynne McClure

UK – National Center for Excellence in the Teaching of Mathematics (NCETM)

John Westwell

UK – National STEM Learning Centre and Network

Pauline Hoyle

STEM PD Ambassadors

Azerbaijan

Aliya Ahmadova, STEM in Azerbaijan

Farida Abbasova, STEM in Azerbaijan

Bulgaria

Toni Chehlarova, Bulgarian Academy of Science

Indonesia

Dr. Antuni Wiyarsi, Universitas Negeri Yogyakarta

Jordan

Rawda Eada, Growing Thinkers

Kazakhstan

Dr. Ainur Zhumadillayeva, L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University

Lebanon

Ahmad Housseini, Kalimat Education Center 

Republic of North Macedonia

Ramadan Aliti, STEMLab

Russian Federation

Maxim Bondarev, Southern Federal University 

Saudi Arabia

Salima Shebbo, Jeddah Private Internatinal School

United States

Joseph Makokha, Stanford University

Turkey

Adana

Kayahan İnce, Adana İl Milli Eğitim Müdürlüğü Ar-Ge Birimi

Mehmet Ali Küpeli, Adana İl Milli Eğitim Müdürlüğü Ar-Ge Birimi

Antalya

Sibel Ünlü, Antalya Özel Birey Koleji

Aksaray

Dr. Öğr. Üyesi Celal Karaca, Aksaray Üniversitesi

Ankara

Mustafa Altunel, SETA

Yasemin Eren, Zafer Koleji

Balıkesir

Prof. Dr. Hülya Gür, Balıkesir Üniversitesi

Bolu

Dr. Öğr. Orhan Curaoğlu, Bolu İzzet Baysal Üniversitesi

Düzce

Devrim Ertuğrul, Mehmet Akif İnan Hafız Anadolu İHL

Hatay

Dr. Öğr. Üyesi Abdulkadir Özkaya, Hatay Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi

Konya

Betül Esen, Mustafa Bülbül Ortaokulu

Nevşehir

Dr. Öğr. Üyesi Davut Sarıtaş, Nevşehir Hacı Bektaş Üniversitesi

Mersin

Pınar Arısoy, Yenişehir 100. Yıl Akkent İlkokulu

İstanbul

Elif Çilek, Biz Okulları

Yıldız Çokcoşkun (Dj Negma), Adalar Halk Eğitim Merkezi

Süleyman Seren, Pendik BİLSEM

Simge Özen, Lego Education

İzmir

Namdar Öğretmen, Karşıyaka Aydoğan Yağcı BİLSEM

Tokat

Dr. Öğr. Üyesi Selçuk Arık, Tokat Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi

Contact

For queries related to the conference please send an email to Prof. Dr. Gultekin Cakmakci

cakmakci@hacettepe.edu.tr